Management

Management Committee

MC Chair Dr Ralf KOEBNIK (FR)
MC Vice Chair Prof Vittoria CATARA (IT)

Working Groups, Leaders and Vice Leaders

Working Group 1 Diagnostics & Diversity – Population Structure
WG1 Leader Prof Joana COSTA (PT)
WG1 Vice Leader Dr Nicholas SKANDALIS (GR)
Working Group 2 Pathogen Biology
WG2 Leader Dr Joël F. POTHIER (CH)
WG2 Vice Leader Dr Eran BOSIS (IL)
Working Group 3 Genetic Resistance – Host Defence
WG3 Leader Dr Jens BOCH (DE)
WG3 Vice Leader Dr Roland KÖLLIKER (CH)
Working Group 4 Disease Management – Vector Control
WG4 Leader Prof Emilio STEFANI (IT)
WG4 Vice Leader Dr Tamas KOVACS (HU)

Horizontal Roles

STSM Coordinator Dr Monika KAŁUŻNA (PL)
ITC Conference Manager Dr Katarina GAŠIĆ (RS)
Science Communication Manager Dr Joana VICENTE (GB)
Internal and Financial Monitoring Reporter Dr Marie-Agnès JACQUES (FR)

COST Participants

Country MC Member #1 MC Member #2
Albania Prof Magdalena CARA (WG4)  
Belgium Prof Claude BRAGARD (WG4) Dr Bart COTTYN (WG1)
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ms Biljana RADUSIN SOPIC (WG1) Ms Biljana LOLIC
Bulgaria Dr Mariya STOYANOVA (WG4) Prof Svetoslav BOBEV (WG1)
Croatia Prof Edyta ĐERMIĆ (WG4) Dr Sara GODENA (WG1)
Czech Republic Dr Miroslav BARANEK (WG1) Dr Pavel BERAN (WG1)
Denmark Dr Ednar WULFF Dr Mari-Anne NEWMAN (WG3)
Estonia Dr Madis METSIS  
France Dr Alice BOULANGER (WG2) Dr Marie-Agnès JACQUES (WG1)
Germany Dr Jens BOCH (WG3) Dr Daniela BÜTTNER (WG2)
Greece Prof Dimitrios GOUMAS (WG2) Dr Maria HOLEVA (WG1)
Hungary Dr Tamas KOVACS (WG4) Dr Judit KOLOZSVÁRINÉ NAGY (WG1)
Ireland Dr Alexandre DE MENEZES (WG1)  
Israel Prof Guido SESSA (WG2) Prof Saul BURDMAN (WG4)
Italy Prof Vittoria CATARA (WG3) Prof Emilio STEFANI (WG4)
Latvia Dr Inga MOROCKO-BICEVSKA (WG1)  
Lithuania Dr Joana ŠALOMSKIENĖ (WG1) Dr Daiva BUROKIENĖ (WG1)
Montenegro Dr Dragana RADUNOVIĆ (WG1) Ms Tamara POPOVIĆ (WG1)
Netherlands Dr Harrold VAN DEN BURG (WG3) Dr Jean Martin VAN DER WOLF (WG2)
North Macedonia Dr Emilija ARSOV (WG1) Prof Sasa MITREV (WG1)
Norway Dr Juliana Irina Spies PERMINOW (WG1)  
Poland Dr Monika KAŁUŻNA (WG1)  
Portugal Prof Joana COSTA (WG1) Prof Fernando TAVARES (WG1)
Serbia Dr Katarina GAŠIĆ (WG1) Prof Aleksa OBRADOVIC (WG4)
Slovakia Dr Jaroslav MICHALKO (WG4)  
Slovenia Ms Tanja DREO (WG1)  
Spain Dr Juan A. NAVAS-CORTÉS (WG4) Dr Jaime CUBERO DABRIO (WG2)
Sweden Dr Johanna WITZELL Dr Michelle CLEARY
Switzerland Dr Joël F. POTHIER (WG2) Dr Roland KÖLLIKER (WG3)
Turkey Prof Hatice ÖZAKTAN (WG4)  
United Kingdom Dr Joana VICENTE (WG1) Dr David STUDHOLME (WG1)
Country MC Substitute #1 MC Substitute #2
Czech Republic Dr Cenek NOVOTNY (WG4)  
Denmark Ms Ifigeneia KYRKOU (WG4)  
France Dr Boris SZUREK (WG3)  
Greece Dr Nicholas SKANDALIS (WG1) Prof Filippos VERVERIDIS (WG1)
Hungary Dr Ildikó SCHWARCZINGER (WG2)  
Israel Dr Eran BOSIS (WG2)  
Italy Prof Gabriella CIRVILLERI (WG4) Dr Nicola LA PORTA (WG1)
Italy Dr Maria SAPONARI (WG1)  
Lithuania Dr Antanas MATELIS (WG2) Dr Irena MAČIONIENĖ (WG1)
Montenegro Ms Andrijana RAKOČEVIĆ  
Netherlands Dr Joop VAN DOORN (WG1) Dr Viola KURM (WG4)
Poland Dr Joanna PULAWSKA (WG2)  
Portugal Dr Maria Leonor CRUZ (WG2)  
Slovenia Dr Anita SOLAR (WG4)  
Spain Dr José GADEA (WG3) Prof Julio Javier DIEZ CASERO
Switzerland Dr Brion DUFFY (WG1) Dr Cosima PELLUDAT (WG1)
United Kingdom Dr Panos SARRIS (WG3) Prof Murray GRANT (WG3)

 
COST Near Neighbour Countries

Institution MC Observer
Al-Hussein bin Talal University Prof Abdel Rahman Mohammad Said AL-TAWAHA
Kosovo Institute of Agriculture Mr Bekri XHEMALI

 
COST International Partner Countries

Institution MC Observer
University of California, Berkeley Prof Rodrigo ALMEIDA
Cornell University, Ithaca Prof Adam BOGDANOVE
University of Pretoria, South Africa Prof Teresa COUTINHO
Auburn University Prof Leonardo DE LA FUENTE
The Ohio State University, Columbus Prof Jonathan JACOBS
University of Florida, Gainesville Dr Jeffrey JONES
Colorado State University, Fort Collins Dr Jan LEACH